A study on undergraduate students career development in connection with learning dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Toru  立命館大学, 教育開発推進機構, 嘱託講師 (20706626)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大学教育学 / 大学生学習論 / 学習とキャリア形成の関係構造 / 大学生の成長理論 / 学習に関する時間的展望 / 学びと成長 / キャリア形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to systematically investigate the relationships between learning and career development of undergraduate students. By theoretical review, It was found that cognitive and epistemological development is a central issue in student development and consists of the view of knowledge, the definition of a situation, and involvement in the knowledge-construction process. This kind of development is also parallel to intrapersonal and interpersonal development. Through a survey of students’ time perspective on learning (TPL), I found four aspects: Future Perspective on Learning, Satisfaction in Present Learning, Exploration and Anxiety about Future Learning, and Dissatisfaction about Past Learning. Student development was supported not only by future perspectives but also by past and present perspectives. For student development is the construction of their own future, present, and past TPL through self-reflection.