An empirical study on the relationship between the subjects of Ethics and Religion in German moral education reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOsaka Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
HAMATANI Kana  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 児童学部, 講師 (60613073)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords道徳教育 / 倫理科 / 宗教科 / ドイツ / カリキュラム / 宗教教育 / イスラーム / 国際情報交換 / キリスト教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between the subjects of Ethics and Religion in German elementary school and secondary school moral education reform using an empirical analysis of curricula, practice, and teacher training in conjunction with field work in three states.
The following two viewpoints were found: 1) the competencies that students should achieve were clarified and the learning process and the evaluation method were remodeled, 2) the cooperation between the subjects of Ethics and Religion aims to develop cross-cultural competency and promote a new approach to their teacher training.