A study on development of teaching materials and teaching method for "logic education" to improve "linguistic abilities" in the elementary school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
TAKETOSHI KENICHI  大阪大谷大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20712334)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords数学教育 / 論理教育 / ICT利用 / 言語力 / ICT活用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this paper, I studied the viewpoint of “logic education” to improve "linguistic abilities" in the elementary school and worked on teaching materials development.At first I examined a precedent study and clarified problems about actual situation of using "linguistic abilities" and "logic education". And I investigated recognition of "logic" (the reasoning) in the primary schoolchild. I developed the teaching materials of "reasoning" using iPad based on these views and inspected the effect through an educational practice. The results of my study clearly showed the viewpoint of "logic education" for "linguistic abilities", and achieved a measure of success.