Ego Development and the Interaction between Clinicians and Children Receiving Music Therapy as seen in Time Series Analysis of Video Recordings of Scenes of Music Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKEHARA Naomi  武庫川女子大学, 音楽学部, 助教 (90707324)
Research Collaborator YANO Tamaki  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (10111410)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords音楽療法 / 特別支援教育 / 障がい児 / 表現・コミュニケーション / 発達 / 行動観察 / 音声・映像 / 評価・構築・分析 / 発達支援 / 心理・生体情報 / 評価・分析 / 表現 / コミュニケーション / 記録・評価・分析 / 心理・生理 / 情報構築・活用・共有
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to establish a new method of supporting and assessing music therapy by accumulating and analyzing its sound and video imagery.
The research conducted a survey focused on the development process of mutual communication between clinicians and child subjects undergoing music therapy who are suspected to be developmentally challenged.
The integrated application of time-series analysis and of the quantitative and qualitative assessment established in this study makes it possible to visualize changes in the development of social aptitude, pre- and non-verbal communication (voice expression, musical instrument manipulation, physical movements, and activities for drawing attention), and the time-series relationship between the two modes of communication. Hence, it can be widely applied to the field of developmental support.