Spiral Structure of the Explanatory Text Reading Curriculum that Focus on Reasoning Capacity for Argumentation
Project/Area Number |
25885113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Hijiyama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 論理的認識力 / 説明的文章 / 論理構築能力 / 意味内容形成能力 / コンテクスト分析能力 / スパイラルカリキュラム / Strand / 小学校国語科 / 論理の創造と検討 / 意味内容の創造と検討 / 読解能力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to construct the spiral curriculum for reading instruction of explanatory text, focus on reasoning ability of argumentation. Because the daily reasoning has a bias, in reasoning about argumentation, meaning contents and context analyzing as well as formal logic are needed. Therefore I establish 3 lower-level abilities, and I provide a concept about the “Logical Cognition Ability”, answer a bias of daily reasoning. I reveal a importance that each of 3 lower-level abilities function to complement, and I construct the explanatory text reading spiral curriculum, that is composed of 3 strands.