Theoretical and empirical study on the high reliability management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO NAOTO  松山大学, 経営学部, 講師 (20710479)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経営管理 / 高信頼性組織 / 組織ルーティン / 遂行的性質 / 組織事故 / ヒューマン・エラー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study theoretically and empirically investigated management practices to prevent errors in high reliability organizations. From the results, it was found that organizational routines, which were previously thought of as increasing the inflexibility of group behavior, actually have the performative aspects of inducing diverse work practices. Further, the results suggested that it is necessary to design organizational routines on the basis of such performative practices in order to control errors. Specifically, two methods were elucidated: 1) forming the organizational routine repertoire through adding secondary routines, and 2) changing the organizational routines themselves.