Project/Area Number |
25885118
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Shukutoku University Junior College (2014) Shukutoku Junior College (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Shuhei 淑徳大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (20550601)
Research Collaborator |
KAMEZAWA Chika
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 幼児教育 / 科学実験遊び / 保育者研修 / 子育て支援 / 幼児向け理科実験遊び / 幼児の体験あそび |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This paper is a report of research and development of new science learning contents for infants and their parents. The contents are developed not to build scientific knowledge but to enhance learner’s interests toward science world. And also the contents are designed for teachers who are not familiar with science. They are quick to prepare, easy to practice and using safe materials.As a result of practicing and reviewing the 13 science contents, the germ of scientific interests and attitudes were observed in infants at 10 of the contents. Infants met with unknown-phenomenon and they found out logics in it, not as a passively given knowledge but as facts they actively found.The 10 contents are programmed as the new science program for infants and parents and proved as an effective and practicable program.