| Project/Area Number |
25885119
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Education
| Research Institution | Nagoya Keizai University (2014) Teikyo Junior College (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 教育法 / 教育行政 / 国際人権法解釈 / 教育財政原理 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzes the developments made by the United Nations in elaborating the detail meanings of the state parties’ obligation to make public education free under Article 13 of the ICSCER. This study introduces so called “4-A scheme” as the framework to clarify the state parties’ obligation to realize the right to education. And the meanings of “free” education are shown in some General Comments by the CESCR. Based on 4-A scheme, the Committee says that “compulsory” primary education which is prescribed in article 13 (2) (a) means generally available and accessible and the state parties owe the immediate (not progressive) obligation to make primary education free. The Committee says that what should be made free covers not only tuition fees but also the “direct cost.” The Committee also says that “indirect cost”’ should be made free in case where compulsory levies on parents are compulsory (sometimes portrayed as being voluntary, when in fact they are not).