Interactional resources for solving problems in medical and ordinary situations: conversational approach to Japan-America comparison study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai College
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Michie  関西外国語大学短期大学部, 英米語学科, 講師 (00706822)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords会話分析 / ヘルスコミュニケーション / 意思決定過程 / 医療社会学 / 相互行為 / 合意形成 / ヘルス・コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study uses interactional approach to examine the problem solving processes in both medical and ordinary scenes in Japan and America. It attempts to broaden our method for the comparative studies by using conversation analysis. As a result, there are three main points. First, the problem solving processes often involves a. sharing a situation among participants, b. identifying a problem, c. negotiation over solution options. Second, the first process (sharing a situation) is done as a form of narrative. Third, the Japanese often use collaborative completion of an utterance which concerns the decision. It means that the Japanese participants often treat the decision as not one-sided option but as collaborative one.