The development of Cognitive Diagnostic Assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masayuki  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 特任研究員 (00708703)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教育心理学系 / 学習方略 / 動機づけ / フィードバック / テスト / 認知診断テスト / 相対評価 / 眼球運動 / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Students are encouraged to review their tests in order to enhance comprehension and monitor the effectiveness of learning strategies. But, most traditional tests, which only report a small number of content-based subscores, total scores, or T-scores, are almost no use for providing diagnostic information about students’ strengths and weaknesses. In the present study, we focused on cognitive diagnostic assessment which was designed to measure specific knowledge structures and processing skills in students. The results showed that we could obtain diagnostic information about students’ knowledge states, which was not possible to attain from the content-based subscores and total score.