Research for the Theory Regulating the Personal/Spatial Application of International Human Rights Treaties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKyoto Human Rights Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SUGIKI Shiho  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, 研究第一部, 専任研究員 (00713033)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際人権法 / 管轄 / 領域外適用 / 欧州人権条約 / 米州人権条約 / 米州人権宣言 / 欧州人権裁判所 / 米州人権委員会 / 国際人権 / 米州人権保障制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has examined in which situation international human rights treaties can be applicable, from the both perspectives of personal jurisdiction and spatial jurisdiction exercised by a state party to certain international human rights treaty. This project especially focused on analyzing the practices of the monitoring bodies for the European Convention on Human Rights, American Declaration of the Rights and Duties of Man and the American Convention on Human Rights. Based on the results of these examinations, this project has clarified part of the theory for the scope of application of international human rights treaties, which determines to whom a state party obliges to secure the rights and freedoms under the above international human rights treaties.