Responsible Business Practices for International Human Rights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics and Law (2014)
Kyoto Human Rights Research Institute (2013)
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA EMI  大阪経済法科大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80712223)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際法学 / 国際人権法 / ビジネスと人権 / 企業の社会的責任 / 国際法 / グローバリゼーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With global understanding on corporate social responsibility (CSR) and the UN’s endorsement on Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights, this research focuses on how corporations are required to respect international human rights, describes the latest trends on business and human rights in international community, and shows responsible business practices for LGBT, armed conflicts, child labor and people with disabilities and in overseas operations in South Korea, East Asia and India.