A study about mechanism and formation of social policy that resolve living and welfare problems of social minority
Project/Area Number |
25885127
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Kyoto Human Rights Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Takanori 公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (80573617)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 社会学 / マイノリティ / 社会政策 / 部落問題 / 在日朝鮮人 / 地域社会 / エスノグラフィ / 社会調査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this application research, I took up the Dowa administration and Buraku problem. Dowa administration is the largest affirmative policy after the war. In particular, I had an aim to clear institutional and non-institutional approach about the remained challenges and resolution process of the Buraku problem. Mainly I took up the Kyoto, comparing study with other cities. I had pay attention to the practices that has been found in a non-institutional aspects. Research results, the paper was published in the "Kyoto Human Rights Research Institute Bulletin". In addition, we also investigated the relationship between multicultural measures. About the result, was also presentated in Kansai Sociological Association. As a conclusion of the study, those practices could be carried out under the non-institutional conditions. It is that may be more inclusive than institutional approach.