Project/Area Number |
25885129
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
Research Institution | Research Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Yohei 独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 研究グループ, コンサルティングフェロー (80711811)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | Social Security / Corporate Behavior / 社会保険料 / 企業行動 / ミクロデータ / 投資 / データ整備 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we empirically investigate the effect of social security contributions on corporate behavior. Empirical results can be summarized as follows: (1) Corporations tend to deal with the changes in public burdens by reducing their own profits in the short run. (2) The changes in social insurance contributions have a large influence on the wages and employment. (3) The rise of social security contributions also decreases investment and increases foreign direct investment.