Development of oxygen defect and surface termination controlled metal oxide nanoparticles as an alternative catalyst to platinum for fuel cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25886001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHUN Yokoyama  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (30706809)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酸化物 / 金属 / ナノ粒子 / 終端面 / 燃料電池触媒 / 貴金属 / 燃料電池 / コアシェル / 金属終端
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, oxygen defect and surface termination of metal oxide nanoparticles with high durability are controlled in order to improve their catalytic activity for fuel cells. In addition, synthesis of metal-metal oxide core- shell nanoparticles is examined to enhance durability of metal nanoparticles with high catalytic activity. Although metal oxide nanoparticles surface is successfully controlled to be metal surface termination, the catalytic activity of the oxide nanoparticles is low compared with commonly-used Pt nanoparticles supported on carbon black. For metal-metal oxide core- shell nanoparticles, metal nanoparticle syntheses and formation of metal oxide shell are achieved. However, improvement of the metal oxide shell formation is required because there are many deficiencies in metal oxide shells.