Formation of nanoporous structure on gold nanoparticle by dealloying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25886002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoshikazu  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (90700170)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脱合金 / ナノ多孔質 / 金銀合金 / ナノ粒子 / 電子顕微鏡 / 幾何学ポテンシャル / 化学ポテンシャル / 腐食 / その場観察 / 多孔質構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Corrosion of alloy metal is a very important research target to determine their durable life and performance under various kinds of environment. The corrosion is very familiar to human being but the process of corrosion has not been understood in atomic dynamics very well. In this study, the corrosion process of gold-silver alloy metal was observed by transmission electron microscope and the mechanism of the corrosion process was partly understood. The larger alloy metal (over 13 nm) demonstrates same process with bulk alloy metals and the metal which is easy to dissolve was selectively dissolved. Conversely, the smaller alloy metal (0-10 nm) demonstrates no selective dissolution and both components were dissolved simultaneously. In this critical diameter of 10-13 nm, it is found that the balance of geometric potential of the alloy metal size and chemical potential difference between gold and silver control the dissolution mechanism.