Laser cooling of solids with silicon microsphere resonators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25886005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
USAMI Koji  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (90500116)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレーザー冷却 / 微小共振器 / 量子光学
Research Abstract
We are aiming at applying hugely successful laser-cooling technique that opened new avenues in atomic physics to cooling more practically-relevant solid-state objects. The initial idea is to exploit photon-phonon scattering processes in which the processes of scattering more energetic photons are enhanced with a silicon microsphere resonator. We found that, instead of photon-phonon scattering processes, photon-magnon scattering processes could be exploited for the same purpose, especially with long-lived magnons in millimeter-sized ferromagnetic (YIG) sphere. This might lead to the first laser cooling of magnons.