Project/Area Number |
25886006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nano/Microsystems
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology (2014) Kyoto University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
YASUMASA Mashimo 東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20707400)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ナノファイバー / iPS細胞 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 自己組織化マップ / ハイスループット細胞培養デバイス / ハイスループット細胞表現型解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The death of neural cells observed in tissues of patients with sporadic alzheimer's disease (SAD) occurs due to functional impairment of endoplasmic reticulum by unknown factors induced under low oxygen stress. In this study, we aimed to develop cell culture/analysis system to enable long-term culture of neural cells under low-oxygen stress, effectively handle many samples and analyze multi-dimensional data set, for construction of in vitro SAD disease models. In 2013, we fabricated a microfluidic device for 3D long-term culture of neural cells which can be applied in automated cell culture system. Three-dimensional culture was achieved with electrospun nanofibrous scaffolds. In 2014, we examined a method to analyze and visualize the similarity/dissimilarity of a number of samples in the microfluidic device with self-organizing map, in addition of comparison of expression level of marker proteins, for gaining deeper insight from each data value.