Synthesis and photophysical properties of new supramolecular nanoassemblies constructed by donor and acceptor columns for light energy conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25886012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hayato  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60708486)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超分子集合体 / ポルフィリン / 多環芳香族イミド体 / 水素結合 / 光誘起電子移動 / 電子物性 / 励起ダイナミクス / コロネンイミド / 電気化学特性 / 光物性 / 置換基効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of benzo[ghi]perylene and coronene derivatives substituted by electron- withdrawing groups were systematically synthesized considering number of imide groups and the peripheral positions. The photophysical and electrochemical properties of these compounds were investigated by steady-state spectroscopy, cyclic voltammetry. The synthetic introduction of proper substituents on the poly aromatic hydrocarbon therefore enables us to control the electrochemical and photophysical behaviors. The steady-state absorption spectra become red-shifted as compared to unsubstituted benzo[ghi]perylene. Regarding the electrochemistry, with an increase in the number of imide groups, the reduction potentials are shifted to the positive direction. Next, the supramolecular complex between zinc porphyrin and benzo[ghi]perylenetriimide derivatives through hydrogen bond was confirmed by 1H NMR. Finally, femtosecond transient absorption measurements indicated that efficient phoinduced electron transfer.