Research on the development of fluorescent three-dimensional motion-picture holographic microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25886014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Tatsuki  関西大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (50709095)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsディジタルホログラフィ / ホログラフィ / ディジタルホログラフィック顕微鏡 / 複数波長ディジタルホログラフィ / 蛍光イメージング / 多重記録 / 位相分割多重記録技術 / 蛍光ディジタルホログラフィ / ディジタルホログラフィック顕微鏡法 / 蛍光ホログラフィ / インコヒーレントディジタルホログラフィ / ディジタルオプティクス / 情報フォトニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, (i) the development of an incoherent three-dimensional holographic recording technique and the proposal of a system with high light efficiency, (ii) signal processing techniques for reconstructing a high-quality three-dimensional image, (iii) simultaneous recording of multiple wavelengths with high light efficiency using the technique of (i), and (iv) experimental evaluation of the resolution in digital holographic microscopy were conducted. In (i), the technique was numerically simulated and its validity was confirmed. Also, a novel type of the incoherent system was proposed. In (ii) and (iii), it was clarified that signal processing and multiwavelength imaging techniques can be applied (i). In (iv), it was experimentally demonstrated that digital holographic microscopy has the ability for imaging 775 nm apertures with a single-shot exposure although the experimental evaluation of an incoherent holographic microscope was not experimentally conducted yet.