Modeling Antarctic ice shelf/sea ice/ocean interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25887001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUSAHARA Kazuya  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 特任助教 (20707020)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords棚氷-海氷-海洋相互作用 / 南大洋 / 数値モデリング / 棚氷底面融解 / 南極棚氷 / 棚氷-海氷-海洋モデル / 気候変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large changes are observed in polar cryosphere and ocean along with the recent climate change/global warming. The purpose of this project is to investigate Antarctic ice shelf/sea ice/ocean interactions, using a coupled ice shelf-sea ice-ocean model. We performed simulations for present and Last Glacial Maximum conditions, and a simulation with fine resolution over the Adelie Land region, East Antarctica. From the above numerical simulations, we found that sea ice production in Antarctic coastal regions and intrusion of Circumpolar Deep Water from shelf break are important factors for basal melting of Antarctic ice shelves.