Mathematical analysis of dispersion and anisotropy in rotating fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25887005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA RYO  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50713236)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords偏微分方程式 / 流体力学 / 非圧縮性流体 / 回転流体 / Navier-Stokes 方程式 / Euler 方程式 / Coriolis 力 / 分散型評価 / 温度成層 / Boussinesq 方程式 / 非圧縮性 Euler 方程式 / 非圧縮性 Navier-Stokes 方程式 / Strichartz 評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to analyze nonlinear partial differential equations describing the motion of incompressible rotating fluids mathematically. We established dispersive and space-time estimates for the linear propagator generated by the Coriolis force. As an application, we proved the long time existence of solutions to the initial value problem for the incompressible rotating Euler equations. It is expected that our results and techniques obtained in this research can be applied to the study of the rotating shallow water equations and the primitive equations.