Study on Algorithmic Graph Theory and Mathematical Optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25887007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SANO Yoshio  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (20650261)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグラフ理論 / 競争グラフ / グラフの競争数 / 交叉グラフ / グラフ固有値 / ホフマン・グラフ / トラベル・グルーポイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I studied graphs that are represented as the intersection graphs of some specified set families by using combinatorial, matrix theoretical, and algebraic methods. More concretely, I studied on (1) competition graphs and related notions, (2) graphs with bounded smallest eigenvalues and Hoffman graphs, and (3) travel groupoids which are algebraic structures defined on graphs, and I obtained several new results for each research field.