Local Langlands correspondence and Lubin-Tate perfectoid space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25887009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUSHIMA TAKAHIRO  東京大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70583912)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsガロワ表現 / Lubin-Tate perfectoid空間 / 局所ラングランズ対応 / 局所ジャッケ・ラングランズ対応 / タイプ理論 / 局所ラングランズ対応の幾何実現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied Galois representations in a view point of Langlands program. More concretely, we have studied the local Langlands correspondence and the local Jacquet-Langlands correspondence geometrically through geometry of Lubin-Tate perfectoid space. An epipelagic representation means an easiest cuspidal representation of ramified type of a general linear group over a non-archimedean local field. For such representations, we have constructed a family of affinoids and its formal models, and studied the middle cohomology of the reductions of the models in a representation theoretic view point. As a result, we have constructed two correspondences between representations. We have proved that one of them corresponds to the local Jacquet-Langlands correspondence for epipelagic representations. As a by-product, we have shown the B-S-S conjecture for epipelagic representations. This conjecture asserts the compatibility of types under the local Jacquet-Langlands correspondence.