Analysis of nonlinear reaction-diffusion systems for spatial spread of age-structured biological populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25887011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionKobe University (2014)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
KUNIYA Toshikazu  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 講師 (60713013)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords感染症 / モデル化 / 関数方程式論 / 解析・評価 / 基本再生産数 / リャプノフ関数 / 年齢構造 / 拡散 / 感染症モデル / 空間構造 / 微分方程式 / 積分方程式 / 力学系 / リャプノフ安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed various nonlinear systems of differential equations as mathematical models for various biological phenomena including the spread of epidemics in society and performed their qualitative analysis. In particular, we focused on the structured population models including the nonlinear systems of reaction-diffusion equations which can take into account both effects of the age-structure and spatial spread of populations. For these models, we derived the basic reproduction number Ro and the corresponding threshold conditions and clarified the relation between them and the mathematical properties such as the existence and stability of each equilibrium. Through these analysis, we applied and extended the theory of related Lyapunov functions to various models.