Constraining general relativity and the galaxy-halo connection by the redshift-space distortion in the BOSS galaxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25887012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO SHUN  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任研究員 (10704215)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords宇宙大規模構造 / 宇宙論 / 銀河サーベイ / 赤方偏移歪み / ニュートリノ質量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constrained general relativity at cosmological scales by making use of the redshift-space distortion over a wide range of scales in the three-dimensional clustering of galaxies observed in Baryon Oscillation Spectroscopic Survey (BOSS) in Sloan Digital Sky Survey III (SDSS-III, 2009-2014). We find no evidence of violation in general relativity and also derive a stringent constraint on neutrino masses. Through the research, we develop a way to predict the distribution of dark matter halos, and also develop a novel way to connect simulated dark matter halos with the observed BOSS galaxies.