Nonperturbative study of QCD in extreme conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25887014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Takuya  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 階層縦断型基礎物理学研究チーム, 研究員 (10713224)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords量子色力学 / Lefschetz thimble / ランダム行列理論 / 格子QCD / クォーク物質 / 汎関数繰り込み群 / カイラル相転移 / 強磁場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research various aspects of Quantum Chromodynamics (QCD) in extreme conditions were studied. By using the functional renormalization group method and random matrix theory we elucidated miscellaneous properties of QCD in strong magnetic fields and with a large isospin chemical potential. We also studied the phase structure of QCD with quarks in the adjoint representation in R^3xS^1, tested the Lefschetz-thimble approach to path integrals in fermionic models, and formulated a novel five-dimensional gauge theory on the lattice.