clarification of the anomalous metallic state in the yb based heavy fermion compounds under ultimate environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25887015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMURA Yasuyuki  東京大学, 物性研究所, 研究員 (10713125)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高磁場 / 圧力 / イッテルビウム / 重い電子 / 重い電子系 / 多極子秩序 / 磁気抵抗 / 極低温 / 磁気転移 / 電気抵抗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found a field-tuned quantum criticality based solely on the quadrupolar(orbital) degrees of freedom in PrV2Al20 through the magneto-transport measurements up to 35 T by using the high DC magnetic field facilities at the National High Magnetic Field Laboratory.
Our study on PrV2Al20 reveals the field-induced quadrupolar quantum criticality at the critical field Hc = 11 T applied along the [111] direction. Near Hc required to suppress the quadrupolar state, we found a marked enhancement of the resistivity, concomitant non-Fermi liquid (NFL) behavior in the vicinity of critical field, and a divergent quasiparticle effective mass as a function of the magnetic field toward critical field of 11 T. We also observed the quantum oscillation above Hc, indicating an evidently enhanced effective mass. These reveal the field induced quadrupolar quantum criticality where the competition between the nonmagnetic Kondo effect and the intersite quadrupolar coupling.