Electrical control of optical properties in ferromagnetic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25887016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Tomohiro  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60707537)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 磁性の電界制御 / 磁気光学効果 / 強磁性相転移 / ファラデー効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this work is the control of the optical properties of the ferromagnetic materials by electric field effect. In the first year, we have set up a measurement system and succeeded in depositing cobalt ultra-thin film on a commercially available glass substrate. In the second year, we have optimized the condition of the film deposition. Then, we have started measuring the electric field effect using the optical measurement system. As a result, we have observed clear change in the magnetic properties at room temperature. This suggests that the Faraday effect in cobalt thin film can be tuned by the electric field effect.