Development of first-principles calculation method using tensor decomposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25887017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KASAMATSU Shusuke  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (60639160)
Research Collaborator SUGINO Osamu  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授
UEMURA Wataru  東京大学, 物性研究所, 特任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords第一原理計算 / 配置間相互作用 / テンソル分解 / 配置換相互作用 / 配置間相互作用法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First-principles calculation refers to simulation methods for reproducing the behavior of matter in computers from the laws of quantum physics. It is expected that materials development can be sped up drastically by taking advantage of “computer experiments” using first-principles calculation. In reality, many approximations are employed since it is computationally intractable even on today’s fastest supercomputers when using the laws of quantum physics without approximation. Because of this, it has not been possible to attain acceptable levels of precision in many cases. In this work, we aimed for development of a first-principles methodology with high precision and wide applicability through the use of “tensor decomposition”, which has been gaining attention in the field of data component analysis.