Dynamics of topological superconductor and superfluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25887018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
ARAHATA Emiko  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30706411)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超伝導 / ホール効果 / スピン流 / 第二種超伝導の渦糸 / 空間反転対称のない超伝導 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 冷却原子気体 / 超伝導渦糸系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study dynamics of a two-dimensional s-wave superconductor in the presence of a moving single vortex on the basis of the quasi classical theory. We showed asymmetry in local density of state and shift of the main peak have been observed in experiment.
We also study theoretically a model for twin boundaries in superconductors with Rashba spin-orbit coupling, which can be relevant to three-dimensional noncentrosymmetric tetragonal crystals.
Within the framework of a Ginzburg-Landau theory, we show that a time-reversal symmetry breaking superconducting state nucleates near the twin boundary if singlet and triplet pairing amplitudes are of comparable magnitude. As a consequence, the tendency towards ferromagnetic order is locally increased along with the emergence of spontaneous supercurrents parallel to the twin boundary. Spin currents, which are present in the form of Andreev bound states, are found enhanced in the time-reversal broken phases.