Universality in strongly-correlated quantum systems and its interdisciplinary development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25887020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Yusuke  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80704288)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエフィモフ効果 / マグノン / 電子スピン共鳴 / パイ中間子 / スーパーエフィモフ効果 / グラフェン / 離散的スケール不変性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physics is said to be universal when it emerges regardless of the underlying microscopic details. A prominent example is the Efimov effect, which predicts the emergence of an infinite tower of three-body bound states obeying discrete scale invariance when the particles interact resonantly. Motivated by the recent proposal that the Efimov effect of magnons can be realized in quantum magnets, the electron spin resonance in dilute magnon gases was studied in this research. Also, it was shown that the Efimov effect can be realized with heavy pions, in principle, in lattice QCD. Furthermore, it was shown that the discrete scale invariance emerges for Dirac fermions subject to strong Coulomb potential.