Controlling low-dimensional physical properties in metallic quantum well structures of strongly correlated oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25887021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMATSU Kohei  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (30711030)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords量子井戸 / 酸化物エレクトロニクス / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have fabricated quantum well structures of strongly correlated oxides, and investigated unique physical properties induced by low-dimensional electronic states. For the SrVO3 quantum well structure, we have revealed difference in degree of quantum confinement at the surface and interface by using angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy. In addition, we have grown various double-perovskite oxides with the artificial superstructure, and found that their physical properties strongly depended on the degree of B-site order.