Modeling the coevolution of dust and magnetic turbulence in planetesimal formation stages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25887023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKUZUMI Satoshi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60704533)
Research Collaborator TAKEUCHI Taku  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 特任准教授 (40372651)
MORI Shoji  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords惑星形成 / 微惑星 / 原始惑星系円盤 / 磁場 / ダスト / 惑星起源・進化 / 理論天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Planet formation begins with the growth of dust grains to planetesimals. In this research project, we have focused on the roles of protoplanetary disk turbulence in planetesimal formation processes and have investigated how the intensive of magnetic disk turbulence evolves with dust growth. Specifically, (1) we analyzed the transport of magnetic fluxes (the seeds of magnetic turbulence) within a protoplanetary disk, and found that there is an upper limit on the magnetic flux strength in a steady disk; (2) we for the first time modeled plasma heating by magnetic disk turbulence, and found that the heated plasma stabilizes the magnetic turbulence, promotes grains’ negative charging, and thereby slows down the collisional growth of the grains.