Photometric and Spectroscopic Properties of Extrasolar Solid Planets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25887024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJII YUKA  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 特任助教 (20713944)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords系外惑星 / 天文学 / 惑星地質 / 国際研究者交流(アメリカ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Future direct imaging observations of Earth-size exoplanets will play an essential role in exploring their detailed properties including surface geology and habitability. In order to provide a useful bridge between the rich insights into the Solar system planets and future exoplanet research, we quantitatively surveyed point-source photometry in UV/visible/near IR of major Solar System solid bodies with minor atmospheres based on recent mapping products as well as observed light curves, and discussed the implications for surface characteristics at global scale. We show a 5-50% peak-to-trough variation amplitude in one spin rotation associated with various geological processes including heterogeneous surface compositions due to igneous activities, interaction with surrounding energetic particles, and distribution of grained materials. Some indications of these processes are provided by the amplitude and wavelength dependence of variation in combinations of the time-averaged spectra.