Study of High Energy Activity in the Milky Way Using Spatial and Time Fluctuations of the Galactic Ridge X-ray Emission
Project/Area Number |
25887028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | X線天文学 / 天の川銀河 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using the Galactic plane data of Suzaku, I measured the spatial intensity fluctuation of the Galactic ridge X-ray emission (GRXE). I revealed that the combined intensity of the GRXE and cosmic X-ray background fluctuates about 3.6~8.1 % (1 sigma) over about 10 pc, except for systematic errors. This fluctuation is consistent with the prediction of the case that the GRXE is the superposition of many faint point sources. I also studied the spatial profile of the highly ionized iron line intensity ratio over a few hundred pc. It suggests that the origin of the GRXE possibly differs in the disk and bulge regions. Based on these studies, I also developed an educational material for high school students to study the Bohr model using Suzaku data.