Solubilization and Isolation of Metallofullerenes by the Encapsulation with Novel Macrocyclic Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25887029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OMACHI Haruka  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 助教 (60711497)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフラーレン / 環状化合物 / 包接 / 金属内包フラーレン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have tackled the solubilization and the isolation of metallofullerene, which is a one of the promising nanocarbon materials, by the encapsulation with novel macrocyclic compounds. We have found that the pi-conjugated macrocycles are effective for the size-selective encapsulation of fullerenes. Using this technology, the size-selective extraction of metallofullerene have been achieved. We have also designed new macrocycles for the encapsulation of fullerenes and revealed the stabilization energies, the collaboration work with theoretical scientists.