Study of emission mechanism of pulsars and development of focal plane detectors for CTA Large Sized telescopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25887032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takayuki  京都大学, 白眉センター, 助教 (60713419)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超高エネルギーガンマ線 / パルサー / 宇宙物理 / CTA / 国際研究者交流 (ドイツ、スペイン、等 / CrabパルサーからのVHEブリッジ放射の発見
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulsars are astronomical objects which emit periodic pulsed radiation. Rapidly rotation neutron stars with strong magnetic fields are thought to be their nature. They radiate over a wide wavelength range from radio up to gamma-rays. It was believed that gamma-rays were generated via the so-called Curvature radiation that is caused by electrons which travel along the magnetic filed lines. However, observations since 2010 revealed that it is not the case at least for the Crab pulsar. Several new emission models were recently proposed to explain the Crab pulsar. In this research, I observed the Crab pulsar deeper with the MAGIC telescopes in order to test those new models. As a result, the so-called bridge emission between two pulses was discovered, which lead to rejection of most of new models.