Cosmology from weak gravitational lensing of Cosmic Microwave Background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25887033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAMIKAWA Toshiya  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 研究員 (80708511)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords宇宙マイクロ波背景輻射 / 重力レンズ / 弱い重力レンズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Weak lensing effect on the cosmic microwave background (CMB), which has been recently detected from multiple experiments, will be one of the important cosmological probes in the near future. In this research project, we develop the method of measuring the weak lensing of CMB. We first improve the lensing estimator constructed from CMB polarization. From the first to the second year, we focus on the application of the CMB lensing analysis to the measurement of the inflationary gravitational wave. In our first step, we explore whether we can detect the lensing signals from a patchwork of polarization maps observed from ground-based CMB experiments, and then, using this lensing signals, we show the effectiveness of the delensing for LiteBIRD observation. In addition, we explore future detectability of the gravitational-wave induced lensing from high-sensitivity CMB experiments.