Proposal of novel control schemes for scalable quantum information processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25887034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Keisuke  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定助教 (40708640)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords量子情報 / 量子計算 / 量子誤り訂正 / トポロジカル符号 / 量子情報処理 / 古典シミュレーション / 量子エレクトロニクス / 量子コンピュータ / トポロジカル量子符号 / 誤り耐性量子計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we proposed novel schemes for scalable quantum information processing and investigated their experimental feasibility. Specifically, we classify physical systems for quantum information processing into distributed systems with modular scalability and bulk systems with monolithic scalability. Then, we constructed schemes for scalable and fault-tolerant quantum information processing for each type of the physical systems. Especially, we show that in a bulk system we can realize a long-time quantum coherence by using quantum error correction with global control and dissipative feedback without any selective addressing of each individual particle in the system. We performed a feasibility study for an experimental realization with a nuclear-electron spin system and clarified experimental requirements.