Detections of sub-micro-gal gravity changes associated with earthquakes and volcanism, revealed by precise corrections of hydrological gravity disturbances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25887035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAZAMA Takahito  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20700363)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords重力観測 / 地震 / 火山活動 / 陸水擾乱 / 桜島 / 浅間山 / 地下水 / 土壌水分 / 火山噴火 / 重力変化 / 阿蘇山 / 地殻変動 / 火山 / 噴火 / 陸水 / アラスカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to obtain gravity changes associated with spatiotemporal mass variations due to earthquakes and volcanic activities, we corrected observed gravity data for hydrological gravity disturbances with a high degree of precision. For Sakurajima Volcano, we reproduced the hydrological disturbances of the observed relative gravity data within 8 micro-gal, using an empirical hydrological model. For Asama Volcano, we retrieved the 5-micro-gal gravity signal due to magma movement during the 2004 eruptions, by correcting the hydrological disturbances observed by absolute gravimeters using a physical hydrological model. Gravity measurements will enable us to monitor mass redistributions related to earthquakes and volcanism, by means of these hydrological models for the hydrological disturbance corrections.