Pygmy Dipole Resonances in Zr isotopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25887036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Chihiro  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 特任研究員 (50649770)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords実験核物理 / 実験核物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of the study is to measure a Pygmy Dipole Resonances (PDRs) in Zirconium isotopes and to develop the new method to observe a structure of the PDR. The PDR is a new electric dipole resonances which have been found in recent years.
We have devepoled to measure the PDRs in Zirconium isotopes above 4MeV of excitation energy and we are performing an experiment to measure the PDR in Zrconium isotopes now. The PDRs in Zirconium isotopes is predicted to appear in the excitation energy range from 4MeV to 7MeV. In addition, we have estimated a background around an area in which we will set detectors for the measurement of the PDR structure and we have make a shield for the background and a vacuum chamber for targets.