Spin dynamics in small conductors probed by current fluctuations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25887037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA TOMONORI  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00706757)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメゾスコピック系 / スピントロニクス / ショット雑音 / スピン流 / スピン蓄積 / 微小接合 / スピン依存伝導 / 非平衡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How can we electrically detect spin current? In 1918, Schottky argued that the electric flow in a vacuum tube shows peculiar fluctuation whose amplitude is proportional to elementary charge and to the mean current. This is shot noise, a direct consequence of the discreteness of the electric charge. Now, consider the discreteness of spin. By using a spin-valve-type solid-state device, we successfully detected the shot noise induced by a non-equilibrium spin accumulation. The observed shot noise is proportional to the spin current, yielding a spin analogue of Schottky's argument. Our experimental demonstration could open a novel way to approach non-equilibrium spin phenomena like spintronics.