Research on distances of Heegaard splittings of 3-manifolds and bridge splittings of links
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25887039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
JANG Yeonhee  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (90708348)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsへガード分解 / 絡み目の橋分解 / ヘンペル距離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proved that, for any integer n greater than 1, there exist Heegaard splittings of 3-manifolds and bridge splittings of links whose Hempel distance is exactly n. Moreover, we showed the existence of Heegaard splittings for which there is a unique pair of disks realizing the distance. Also, we focused on the fact that relationship between bridge splittings of a knot can be described by a graph, and showed that a new type of graph can describe such relationship of a certain knot, which is an interesting example admitting bridge splittings that are locally minimal but not globally minimal.