Oxidation states of iron and occurrence of ferric iron in olivine at the upper mantle condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25887040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
EJIMA Terumi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 研究員 (70712173)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsかんらん石 / メスバウアー分光分析 / HRTEM / Fe酸化数 / マントルゼノリス / EPMA法 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / モンゴル / スピネルレールゾライト / Fe酸化数 / 高分解能透過型電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several types of mantle xenoliths have been investigated to determined oxidation state of Fe and Fe3+ distribution in olivine at upper mantle condition. The results in the present study indicate that olivine in the mantle xenoliths contains a small amount of Fe3+ and that oxidation state of Fe within olivine in the mantle xenoliths from the upper mantle under the island arc and the continent are 94: 6 and 97: 3, respectively. The fact indicates that the upper mantle under the island arc is in more oxidized condition than that under the continent. This result gives a new view on the redox condition of the upper mantle.