Search for new materials and properties in kagome metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25887043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Yui  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50708013)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords新物質探索 / 超伝導 / カゴメ格子 / 強相関電子系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polycrystalline samples and single crystals of YCr6Ge6 substituted by various elements were prepared, and their crystals structure and physical properties were characterized as well as microstructure observation by means of the transmission electron microscope (TEM). High resolution TEM observation reveals that the anti-phase domains exist in several nm intervals. The TEM observation, the electron diffraction experiments and STEM-EDS analyses indicate that the superstructure with c’ = c/2 is locally formed in the YCr6Ge6 single crystals.