Study of exotic cluster structures in nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25887049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUHARA Tadahiro  松江工業高等専門学校, 数理科学科, 助教 (10708407)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords核構造 / クラスター構造 / 分子動力学 / 原子核理論 / 反対称化分子動力学 / 原子核構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated exotic cluster structures and discussed interesting mechanism for the stabilization of those structures. We presented a new picture that the alpha-linear-chain structure for 12C and 16O has one-dimensional alpha condensate character. We found that alpha-cluster breaking caused by the spin-orbit force gives significant effect on cluster structures, transition strengths, and band structure in 12C. We also found that cluster correlation plays an important role in 9Li, 11B, 14C, and 14N.