Monitoring of microearthquakes and foreshocks through applying the Matched Filter technique to continuous seismograms of Hi-net
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25887052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
SAWAZAKI Kaoru  独立行政法人防災科学技術研究所, 観測・予測研究領域 地震・火山防災研究ユニット, 特別研究員 (30707170)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMatched Filter法 / Hi-net / 前震 / 微小地震活動 / テンプレート波形解析 / 高周波地震動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Applying the Matched Filter technique to Hi-net continuous seismogram record, I detected microearthquakes (magnitude smaller than 1) which had not been detected through the conventional earthquake relocation method. About 3.8 million events were detected during the time period from October 2000 to June 2014. I examined a relationship between the activity of the microearthquakes and the occurrence of several large inland earthquakes. I concluded that the activation of microearthquakes is not necessarily followed by a large earthquake, which implies that prediction of large earthquake from its micro-foreshock activity is still difficult.