Theoretical study of spin transport in heterogeneous order state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25887053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HIKINO Shin-ichi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 柚木計算物性物理研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (80587923)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords強磁性ジョセフソン接合 / 超伝導体 / 強磁性体 / 超伝導 / 強磁性 / 複合構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1)We have theoretically predicted that long-range spin current is driven by phase difference between two superconductors in ferromagnetic Josephson junction. 2)We have shown that superconductor/ferromagnetic insulator/superconductor junction is a promising potential of this junction as spin pumping device by applying DC voltage.3)We have proposed how to observe the breathing mode of domain wall by the Josephson junction having a ferromagnetic layer, with a magnetic domain wall between superconducting electrodes. 4)We have theoretically studied the Josephson effect in a superconductor/normal metal/superconductor (S/N/S) Josephson junction composed of s-wave Ss with N which is sandwiched by two ferromagnetic insulators (Fs), forming a spin valve,in the vertical direction of the junction. We have shown that o-pi transition can be freely controlled. It is expected that result indicates a promising potential of this junction as a 0-pi switching device.