Detection of rare nuclear spins with dymanic nuclear polarization using photoexcited triplet electron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25887054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TATEISHI Kenichiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 特別研究員 (80709220)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords核磁気共鳴 / 動的核偏極 / 磁気共鳴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improvement of the sensitivity of NMR by enhancing spin polarization is proposed. Protons in samples were polarized by dynamic nuclear polarization using photoexcited triplet electron. We have realized 1) 18,000 times signal enhancement of 1H spin in the single crystal of p-terphenyl doped with pentacene, and 2) more than 1,000 times signal enhancement of 19F spin in the glass of o-terphenyl doublly doped with pentacene and trifluoro-benzoicacid. We also tried to enhacene the signal intensity of13C spin.